Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In
Search
Current Committee Members
Share |
Below is a list of current CLSA Committee Members. All terms end after the Annual Business Meeting of the year listed.

Please click here to view the Committee Mandates.


Constitutional Committees
(in the order presented in the Constitution)
 

Committee on Nominations

Chair: The Reverend Monsignor C. Michael Padazinski (2018)
Members: Sr. Victoria Vondenberger, RSM (2019); Deacon Gerald T. Jorgensen (2020); The Reverend Bruce Miller (ex officio, 2018)

 

Committee on Resolutions

Chair: The Reverend Jaroslaw Z. Skrzypek (2018)

Members: Ms. Bertha Nwazi Nyirenda (2019); The Reverend David C. Gross (2020)

 

Committee on Resource and Asset Management

Chair: Sr. Nancy Reynolds, SP (2019)

Members: The Reverend Monsignor William J. King (2019); Sr. Margaret Stallmeyer, CDP (2019); Dr. Marie T. Hilliard (ex officio, 2018); Dr. Zabrina Decker (ex officio, 2018)

Former Treasurer Mentor: The Reverend Thomas E. Cronkleton, Jr.

 

Committee on Professional Responsibility

Chair: Dr. Marie T. Hilliard (2018)

Members: The Reverend John P. Donovan (ex officio, 2018); The Reverend Bruce Miller (ex officio, 2018); The Very Reverend Phillip J. Brown, pss (hearing officer, 2018); Sr. Marie Breitenbeck, OP (hearing officer, 2019); The Reverend J. Michael Clark (hearing officer, 2020)

 

 

Standing Committees
(in alphabetical order)
 

Committee on Church Governance

Chair: Ms. Mary E. Santi (2020)

Members: The Reverend Monsignor John A. Renken (2018); Deacon Gerald T. Jorgensen (2018); Ms. Mary C. Edlund (2019); The Reverend Joseph L. Newton (2020); Mr. Christopher J. Fusco, Esq. (2020); The Reverend Monsignor Charles Antonicelli (2020); Chorbishop John D. Faris (Member, Eastern Law Committee)

BOG Liaison: The Reverend Kenneth A. Riley

 

Committee on Clergy

Chair: The Reverend Garry B. Giroux (2018)

Members: Chorbishop John D. Faris (2018); Deacon Daniel Laurita (2018); The Reverend Richard Lucien (Luke) Millette (2018); The Reverend William S. Elder III (2019); Deacon Daniel G. Welter (2019); The Reverend Monsignor Edward Lohse (2020); The Reverend Monsignor Stephen S. Doktorczyk (2020); Dr. Margaret Chalmers (2020)

BOG Liaison: The Reverend John P. Donovan

 

Committee on Convention Planning

Chair: The Reverend Jamin S. David (2019)

Members: The Reverend James J. Conn, SJ (2019); Mrs. Rita F. Joyce (2020); The Reverend Bruce Miller (ex officio, 2018); The Reverend Patrick J. Cogan (ex officio); Colleen Crawford (ex officio)

National Convention Chairperson: The Reverend Monsignor Victor F. Finelli (2020)

Vice-Chair for Liturgy: Deacon Michael Forbes

 

Committee on Institutes of Consecrated & Apostolic Life

Chair: Dr. Eileen C. Jaramillo (2020)

Members: Sr. Eloise Rosenblatt, RSM (2018); The Reverend John Chrysostom Kozlowski, OP (2018); Ms. Adela Maria Kim (2019); The Reverend Joseph M. Arsenault, SSA (2020); The Reverend Brian T. Austin, FSSP (2020); Sr. Tracey Sharp (2020)

BOG Liaison: Dr. Christina Hip-Flores

 

Committee on Laity

Chair: Ms. Anne E. Bryant (2020)

Members: Deacon Matthew Glover (2018); The Reverend Mark C. Payne (2018); Dr. J. Michael Ritty (2018); Sr. Margaret Ramsden, SFCC (2019); Mr. Stephen V. Garbitelli (2020); Ms. Elizabeth Sondag (2020)

BOG Liaison: Mrs. Susan Mulheron

 

Publications Advisory Board

Chair: Sr. Sharon Euart, RSM (2019)

Members: The Reverend Paul B. R. Hartmann (2018); The Reverend Patrick M. Cooney, OSB (2020); The Reverend Monsignor John Alesandro (consultant); Dr. Diane Barr (ex officio, 2018); The Reverend Patrick J. Cogan, SA (ex officio)

BOG Liaison and Member: Mrs. Susan Mulheron

 

Committee on Research & Development

Chair: Dr. Diane Barr (2018)

Members: The Most Reverend Mark O'Connell (2018); The Reverend Robert J. Kaslyn, SJ (2018); The Reverend Joseph C. Scheib (2019); Mrs. Meg Romano-Hogan (2020); Dr. Zabrina Decker (ex officio)

 

Committee on Sacramental Law

Chair: Dr. Chad Glendinning (2018)

Members: Dr. William L. Daniel (2018); The Reverend Peter Akpoghiran (2019); Ms. Anna Marie Chamblee (2019); Sr. Maureen McPartland, OP (2019); The Reverend Arthur C. Mollenhauer (2019); The Reverend Shawn P. Tunink (2019); The Reverend Peter O. Eke (2019); The Reverend Matthew Furgiuele (2019); Deacon Michael P. Forbes (2019); The Reverend John J. Boyle (2019); The Reverend John Lessard-Thibodeau (2019); The Reverend Michael Johnson (2020); The Very Reverend Christopher House (2020)

BOG Liaison: The Reverend Kenneth Riley

 


 

Sign In
Sign In securely
Latest News
CLSA Calendar
415 Michigan Ave, NE       Suite 101        Washington, DC 20017-4502        (202) 832-2350        fax: (202) 832-2331       info@clsa.org